Student Awards 2014-2015

Graduate Awards

William P. Snavely Award for Outstanding Achievement in Graduate Studies in Economics | View all previous awardees »

William P. Snavely was the first Chairman of the Economics Department, serving in that capacity from 1973 to 1981. In his honor, the Department presents the Snavely Award for Outstanding Achievement in Graduate Studies in Economics to our most outstanding PhD student graduating each academic year.

Israel M. Kirzner Award for Outstanding Dissertation in Austrian Economics | View all previous awardees »

The Israel M. Kirzner Award was established in 2002 to honor the contributions to Austrian economics made by Professor Israel Kirzner during his illustrious research and teaching career. Each academic year, this award is given to a graduating student in recognition of their outstanding dissertation in Austrian economics.

Undergraduate Awards

Howard R. Bloch Memorial Award | View all previous awardees »

Awarded to the student graduating with the highest GPA in the economics program.

  • Amy Handlan
  • Jingyi Liu
  • Marcos Portillo

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Economics  | View all previous awardees »

This award goes to economics majors that are in the top 15% of students in the graduating class in terms of academic performance.

  • Rumsha Ahmed
  • Joel Anderson
  • Katherine Askegaard
  • Michael Baer
  • Evan Beemer
  • Alix Coulter
  • Jacob Douma
  • Charles Eddy
  • Will Fleming
  • Stephanie Helmick
  • Yanming Huang
  • Tooba Khan
  • Akira Laffey
  • Kevin McGartland
  • Niko Paulson
  • Linan Peng
  • Anjana Radhakrishnan
  • Peter Rizzi
  • Anna Siebor
  • Andrew Slawson
  • Jennifer Storm
  • Gayle Thomas
  • Jordan Weed
  • Yunjie Xu
  • Samuel Yergin

Departmental Honors in Economics | View all previous awardees »

This is the highest academic distinction awarded by the economics department. This award is given to students who have a GPA of 3.5 or higher and have successfully completed an undergraduate thesis in economics.

  • Amy Handlan
  • Niko Paulson
  • Marcos Portillo
  • Anjana Radhakrishnan
  • Jennifer Storm

Omicron Delta Epsilon Invitation for 3.5 GPA or Higher | View all previous awardees »

  • Rumsha Ahmed
  • Joel Anderson
  • Katherine Askegaard
  • Beverly Auman
  • Gessica Azzam
  • Michael Baer
  • Abdullah Bajwa
  • Evan Beemer
  • Pansorn Benyasut
  • Jeffrey Bridges
  • Jessica Carges
  • Fan Chen
  • Joseph Conway
  • James Cooper
  • Kevin Corcoran
  • Alexander Cottle
  • Alix Coulter
  • Erez Cramer
  • Aaron DeGroot
  • Jacob Douma
  • Suhe Du
  • Charles Eddy
  • Scott Feit
  • Will Fleming
  • Robert Fox
  • Ashley Goldenberg
  • Amy Handlan
  • Devin Harkins
  • Casey Heikes
  • Stephanie Helmick
  • Lucas Hoge
  • Jonathan Howard
  • Haifei Huang
  • Yanming Huang
  • Tooba Khan
  • Ama Serwaa Kusi
  • Akira Laffey
  • Michael Levesque
  • Jie Li
  • Jingyi Liu
  • Brian Martens
  • Kevin McGartland
  • Brian Parker
  • Niko Paulson
  • Linan Peng
  • Laurent Pieters
  • Luis Pola
  • Marcos Portillo
  • Brian Pratt
  • Anjana Radhakrishnan
  • Peter Rizzi
  • Brandon Rubin
  • Alexander Schwengler
  • Anna Siebor
  • Andrew Slawson
  • Jennifer Storm
  • Joi Storr
  • Gayle Thomas
  • Jordan Weed
  • Tesfay Weldu
  • Xu Xu
  • Yunjie Xu
  • Samuel Yergin
  • Georgi Zhelev
Print Friendly and PDF