Economics
College of Humanities and Social Sciences

2015 Economics Award Winners

Top Award Winners:

Howard Bloch Award:  Jingyi Liu

Second Highest GPA Award:  Pansorn Benyasut

Outstanding Award Winners:
Joel Anderson
Rumsha Ahmed
Katherine Askegaard
Michael Baer
Evan Beemer
Alix Coulter
Jacob Douma
Charles Eddy
Will Fleming
Amy Handlan
Stephanie Helmick
Yanming Huang
Tooba Khan
Akira Laffey
Kevin McGartland
Niko Paulson
Linan Peng
Marcos Portillo
Anjana Radhakrishnan
Chase Richeson
Peter Rizzi
Anna Siebor
Andrew Slawson
Jennifer Storm
Gayle Thomas
Jordan Weed
Yunjie Xu
Samuel Yergin

Departmental Honors:
Amy Handlan
Akira Laffey
Niko Paulson
Marcos Portillo
Anjana Radhakrishnan
Chase Richeson
Jennifer Storm

Omicron Delta Epsilon Invitations for 3.5 GPA or Higher:
Rumsha Ahmed
Joel Anderson
Katherine Askegaard
Beverly Auman
Gessica Azzam
Michael Baer
Abdullah Bajwa
Evan Beemer
Pansorn Benyasut
Jeffrey Bridges
Jessica Carges
Fan Chen
Joseph Conway
James Cooper
Kevin Corcoran
Alexander Cottle
Alix Coulter
Erez Cramer
Aaron DeGroot
Jacob Douma
Suhe Du
Charles Eddy
Scott Feit
Will Fleming
Robert Fox
Ashley Goldenberg
Amy Handlan
Devin Harkins
Casey Heikes
Stephanie Helmick
Lucas Hoge
Jonathan Howard
Haifei Huang
Yanming Huang
Tooba Khan
Ama Serwaa Kusi
Akira Laffey
Michael Levesque
Jie Li
Jingyi Liu
Brian Martens
Kevin McGartland
Brian Parker
Niko Paulson
Linan Peng
Laurant Pieters
Luis Pola
Marcos Portillo
Brian Pratt
Anjana Radhakrishnan
Peter Rizzi
Brandon Rubin
Alexander Schwengler
Anna Siebor
Andrew Slawson
Jennifer Storm
Joi Storr
Gayle Thomas
Jordan Weed
Tesfay Weldu
Xu Xu
Yunjie Xu
Samuel Yergin
Georgi Zhelev

Essay Contest Winners:

James Buchanan Essay Contest
First Place:
  Robert T. Omberg 
Second Place:  Katie Moyer
Honorable Mention:  Lou Paladeau

F.A. Hayek Essay Contest

First Place:  Sarah Evans
Second Place:  Robert Omberg
Honorable Mention:  Vinh Mai

Vernan Smith Essay Contest
First Place:  Jaclyn Jones
Second Place:  Jaime Valasquez

Scholarship Winners:

Howard Bloch Scholarship 2014-2015:
Nathaniel Bechhofer
Evan Beemer
Pansorn Benyasut
Mikel Mateo
Brian Parker
Luis Pola


Thomas Sowell Scholarship 2014-2015:
Alia Bayatti
Carola Gorena Morales
Komlanvi Houenouvi
Tooba Khan
Julian Moradian
Linan Peng
Zachary Thompson
Aadil Toor
Daniel War

Print Friendly and PDF